Thank you for visiting our official webpage. We are SM Investments Corporation (SMIC). For more information on SMIC, you may visit the following link: https://www.sminvestments.com/company/corporate-profile

PRIVACY NOTICE

SM Investments Corporation ("SMIC" or "We" or "Us") respects your privacy and values the relationship we have with you. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of the personal information that we collect from you and how we use and with whom we share said information.  This Privacy Policy also describes the security measures we undertake to protect your information and how you can communicate with us regarding our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy shall govern your use and access of the Website and of the services therein.  The term “Website” pertains to the website operated and/or owned by SMIC including the mobile versions and mobile applications made available by us, if any. By continuing to access or use our Website or any of the services therein, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT/YOU PROVIDE

The information that we collect are only those necessary and relevant to our dealings with you. Said information will be kept for as long as they are pertinent for the purpose for which they were collected and/or as we are required under the law. We shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information, the retention of which is no longer allowed under the law.

By visiting our premises or by voluntarily providing your personal information, you agree to our Privacy Policy and explicitly authorize us, our employees, authorized representatives, related companies, and third party service providers to collect your personal data via the forms you fill up and documents you submit, as well as the use of CCTV recording around our premises.  When you undertake any of the said actions, the personal information we collect from you may include, but are not limited to:

- Name
- Home Address 
- Email Address 
- Contact Number 
- Mobile Number 
- Date of Birth 
- Gender
- Educational Background
- Work Experience
- Government-issued identification numbers
- CCTV footages

The personal information that we collect are those you have voluntarily submitted to us. If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information and to allow us, our agents and third party service providers to process said information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose to withdraw the consent for the collection, use and processing of personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

USE OF COOKIES

The SMIC website uses cookies not to collect personally identifiable information about you but to ease navigation through the site. 

WITH WHOM WE SHARE/TRANSFER THE INFORMATION

We do not sell or otherwise disclose or transfer personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share, transfer or disclose your personal information with:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • Third party service providers who perform services based on our instructions. These service providers are authorized to use or disclose your personal information only as may be necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
  • Other third parties with your consent; and
  • Other third parties as allowed and limited by Republic Act No. 10173, its implementing rules and regulations, other data privacy laws, and such issuances from the National Privacy Commission (“DPA”).

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information, so as not to unnecessarily disrupt our transactions with you, in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. We will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use and process your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose information that is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information when it is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We use the personal information collected as is. However, if necessary, we may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same.  We may use the information that we collected or that you provided to:

  • Process job applications and comply with requirements of government agencies such as, but not limited to, BIR, Pag-IBIG, Philhealth, SSS, etc.
  • Respond to your online inquiries and requests
  • Improve our online services by performing data analytics
  • Generate statistical information
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

We also may use your personal information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

STORAGE, PROCESSING AND RETENTION

We store and process your personal information in our facilities located in the Philippines. We shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should we transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country. Only our authorized personnel are granted access to personal information we collect. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure IT infrastructure, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

We reserve the right to retain and keep your personal information until necessary for business, tax, or legal purposes.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We have in place reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical and physical security measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal information you provide and we collect.

RESPONSIBILITY AND RIGHTS

The information you submit to us or to our authorized agent or third party service providers must be accurate and updated. You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to SMIC, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to SMIC and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify, and to data portability in relation to the personal information which you provided and which SMIC collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA.

You may access or request the correction or update of your personal information by sending an e-mail to dataprivacy@sminvestments.com, with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated.

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

ACCESSING LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may provide links to other websites, which may operate independently from us. Linked sites have their own privacy notices or policies.  SMIC is not responsible for websites that are not owned or operated by us, we are not responsible for the linked sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices thereof.

If you have accessed our online services through a link from our advertising or marketing partners, the information you provide to us through these framed web pages is collected by us, and our use of this information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

MINORS

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

INQUIRY

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

The Data Protection Officer
10th Floor One E-Com Center
Ocean Drive, Mall of Asia Complex
CPB-1A, Pasay City 1300, Philippines
Tel: 857-0296

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our online services will continue to evolve to bring you new features and services and to implement technological advances. As a result, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Revised versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, together with an updated effective date. In some cases, we may also send an email or other communication notifying users of the changes. You should check this page periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred. By downloading, installing, accessing, or using any of our online services after we post any such changes, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as modified.

 

(Updated as of July 03, 2018)